STELLENBESETZUNG of the 10. FschJgDiv...

German unit histories, lineages, OoBs, ToEs, commanders, fieldpost numbers, organization, etc.

Moderator: Tom Houlihan

Post Reply
User avatar
Michi
Contributor
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2002 2:40 pm
Location: Austria

STELLENBESETZUNG of the 10. FschJgDiv...

Post by Michi » Thu Jul 10, 2003 9:45 am

The following „Stellenbesetzung“ is from a word file, so I'm not sure if everything works fine. (but I hope so)


„Stellenbesetzung“ of the 10. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division:
* 7th March 1945 (order); 20th March - 10th April 1945: forming; 02nd April1945: first unit fighting at FELDBACH

CO: Oberst i.G. Karl-Heinz v. HOFMANN
Ia: Major i.G. Fritz KNOBLOCH
IIa: Hptm Karl SCHNEIDER
IIb: Olt Karl SCHIRMER
OO1: Olt Heinz-Hermann KIRCHMANN
OO?: Lt Alfred KALLAKIS; Lt Paul WALZ; Lt Walter BUNDE
Ltr d. Ausb: Obst Anton SCHNAUB
AusbLtr f. Lehrgänge: Hptm Ernst KRANSS
Waffen- u Geräte-Offizier: Lt Josef ZENKER
Kdt Stabsquartier: Hptm Hermann STICHLING
add. officers Mjr Peter RUNKE; Mjr ERDMANN; Hptm Heinrich PARNSEL; Hptm Kurt JUNGHANS; Hptm Erich STELLER; Hptm LECHNER; Lt Fritz HERBERTER


FschJgRgt 28 Mjr Heinz SCHMÜCKER
Adjutant Olt Karl-Ludwig HAEDGE
OO Olt Hans-Joachim HÜBNER; Lt Alfred Rußwurm
NaO Lt Günther LOGGEN
RgtArzt StbArzt Dr. Carl-Christel KELM
Ib/Rgt Hptm Karl DÖRING
add. officers Hptm Harry HARTWIG, Olt Walter HEEREN, Olt TROST, Lt Gerhard HOFMANN

StbKp Hfw Karl SCHMIDT; Hfw Josef KENTZNER
Rech.Fü Fw Edmund HEINRICHS
WuGFw Ofw Helmut GRÖMING
FuttMst StFw Bernhard FUHRMANN


I./FschJgRgt 28 Hptm KLEINBÖLTING (1coy of II./FschJgRgt 4 & 1coy of III./FschJgRgt 12)
Adjutant Lt Josef AMMAN
Troß-Fü Fw Edwin GLOBKE
add. officers Olt Hans SCHNEIDEL
1.Kp Lt DOBERMANN
2.Kp
3.Kp
4.Kp Lt MARKEL

II./FschJgRgt 28 Hptm Paul MERKEL (2coys of II./FschJgRgt 4)
Adjutant Lt Karl SUNDERMANN
add. officers Hptm SCHULZE, Ofhr SCHRIMPER, Fj-OFw MARTEL
5.Kp Olt Gerhard GÖRNER; Ofhr Helmut MÜLLER
6.Kp
7.Kp Lt Roland HÜBNER; Ofhr Eberhard HAAS
8.Kp Olt SCHNEICHEL


III./FschJgRgt 28 Hptm KAIRIES; Mjr STEFFEN (2coys of III./FschJgRgt 12)
Adjutant Fj-OFw/Lt BERTRAM
9.Kp Lt Georg HERMERSDÖRFER, Lt HAGN, Lt SCHMIDT
10.Kp
11.Kp Lt HERING, Lt GRÜZZNER, Hptm Karl PETERS
12.Kp Lt Ulrich GESSLER

13.[GrW]Kp Olt NICKMANN, Lt Kurt SCHRI
14.[PzZerst]Kp
RgtRdfZg
RgtKaSch


FschJgRgt 29 Mjr Alfred GENZ
Adjutant Olt HANSEN
OO Olt GRIESLER
add. officers ObstLt Jobst SICKENIUS; Hptm STADELBAUER; Lt Heinrich KAMP

I./FschJgRgt 29 Mjr Gotthard LIEBSCHER (1coy of II./FschJgRgt 3 & 1coy of II./FschJgRgt 11)
Adjutant Lt SCHANZ
1.Kp OFw BLÖDORN
2.Kp Olt RAAB
3.Kp Lt GRASS
4.Kp Hptm Eugen SZAMEIT; Lt HOLZ

II./FschJgRgt 29 Hptm Emil MÖLLER-ASTHEIMER (2coys of II./FschJgRgt 3)
Adjutant Lt REIMER
OO Olt KOLBE
5.Kp Lt LEHMANN
6.Kp Hptm LATERNSER; OZm GEILER
7.Kp Olt Arthur URBAN; Lt MÜLLER; OFw SCHWARZ; OFw PAVERNER
8.Kp Lt GAHDE

III./FschJgRgt 29 Hptm HACHENBERG (2coys of II./FschJgRgt 11)
Adjutant Lt Heinrich KEHRBERG
add. officers Hptm Johann ENGELHARDT
9.Kp
10.Kp
11.Kp
12.Kp Lt Hans TRILLER

14.[PzZerst]Kp Hptm ISERMANN
RgtRdfZg Lt SCHMIDT
RgtKaSch Lt STOFFREGE


FschJgRgt 30 ObstLt Hans WOLFF;
Adjutant Hptm Theodor RESCHKE
NaO Olt BRAUN; Fw SCHARF
RgtArzt StbA Dr. WIESSMEYER; StbArzt Dr.KOHLSCHÜTTER
add. officers Olt Karl HAUSCHILD; Lt SEGWALD; Lt Hans TRILLER;

I./FschJgRgt 30 Hptm PLATE; Olt Rüdiger v. ZIMBURG (1coy of II./FschJgRgt 1 & 1coy of II./FschJgRgt 10)
Adjutant Lt Gerhard LÜCKEN
1.Kp Lt Erich BUSCH
2.Kp
3.Kp Lt/Olt Rüdiger v. ZIMBURG; Olt NICKEL, Lt KÖTZING
4.Kp Lt Robert GRÖBERT

II./FschJgRgt 30 Hptm/Mjr MOLT (2coys of III./FschJgRgt 1)
5.Kp Lt Günther HERBST
6.Kp Lt Horst HÜBNER
7.Kp Olt Johann DANNEWITZ; Olt KÜHN; Lt BEHNKE
8.Kp Lt EINHÄUPL; Lt Franz FRÖHLICH

III./FschJgRgt 30 Olt MÜLLER (2coys of II./FschJgRgt 10)
9.Kp Lt Friedrich RÜHLE
10.Kp
11.Kp Lt SEEWALD
12.Kp Olt WEISS

14.[PzZerst]Kp Lt KERST
RgtStuKp Lt BROKSTE
RgtKaSch Lt Erich BUSCH


FschArtRgt 10 Major LAHDE;

I./FschArtRgt 10 Hptm HEYMANN (3bttys of III./FschArtRgt 1)
1./FschArtRgt 10
2./FschArtRgt 10
3./FschArtRgt 10

II./FschArtRgt 10 Hptm GRESBRAND (3bttys of I./KpsFschArtRgt 11)
4./FschArtRgt 10
5./FschArtRgt 10
6./FschArtRgt 10

III./FschArtRgt 10(??)


FschPzJgAbt 10 Lt SCHIMPKE (1./FschPzJgAbt 1 & ?./FschPzJgAbt ?)
1./FschPzJgAbt 10
2./FschPzJgAbt 10(??)

FschFlakBt 10 Hptm Gustav BORNEMANN (known as FschJgVbd „BORNEMANN“ {1 plt 8,8cm; 2 plt 2cm})

FschPiBtl 10 Olt HERM; (2./FschPiBtl 1 & 2./FschPiBtl 4)
1./FschPiBtl 10 Lt VICTORIN
2./FschPiBtl 10 Lt SCHÄFER; Lt KABINGER


FschFüsBtl 10 Hptm FÜHRING (LKS 1 & LKS 3 & LKS 4 & LKS 11)
1./FschFüsBtl 10
2./FschFüsBtl 10
3./FschFüsBtl 10
4./FschFüsBtl 10
5./FschFüsBtl 10

FschFErsBtl 10 Lt/Olt Heinrich SCHUCK (verschiedene FFS A)
1./FschFErsBtl 10
2./FschFErsBtl 10
3./FschFErsBtl 10
4./FschFErsBtl 10

FschSanAbt 10 StbA Dr. WICKE (1./FschSanAbt 1 & LwSanKp 22(L))
1./FschSanAbt 10
2./FschSanAbt 10

FschKfKp 10 Lt(W) Emil EHLERS

FschFzKp 10 Lt Karl NACHTSHEIM

FschVersAbt 10 Olt WERNER
1./FschVersAbt 10
2./FschVersAbt 10
3./FschVersAbt 10


The units which weren't formed by units of the 1. & 4. FschJgDiv were formed by following units:
LKS 1 DRESDEN-KLOTSCHE
LKS 3 OSCHATZ/Sachsen
LKS 4 FÜRSTENFELDBRUCK
LKS 11 ERFURT, later STRAUBING
FFS A 5 GABLINGEN
FFS A 14 KLAGENFURT
FFS A 23 KAUFBEUREN
FFS A 115 MÜNSTEUER/Enns




My source:

„Die Geschichte der 10. Fallschirmjäger-Division (März, April, Mai 1945)“ by Erich BUSCH

==============================================================================


MfG Michi
Last edited by Michi on Sun Nov 30, 2003 3:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
eierlegende Wollmilchsau

User avatar
Óscar G
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 5:07 pm
Location: Spain

Post by Óscar G » Thu Jul 10, 2003 2:27 pm

Thanks, Michi, for this complete and great information.

Regards. Óscar

forrest opper
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2002 8:51 am

Stellenbesetzung 10. Fsch.Jg.Div.

Post by forrest opper » Fri Jul 11, 2003 8:43 am

Michi,

Thank you very much for the excellent post.

I wish you well,
forrest opper

Post Reply