?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

The Allies 1939-1945, and those fighting against Germany.

Moderator: John W. Howard

Post Reply
castro323
Supporter
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by castro323 » Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:46 am

Hi,

Will anyone provide information on the 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength
during the Zhitomirsko-Berdichevskaya Offensive Operation (Dec.24 1943-Jan.14 1944)
Is there any English or Russian books available that can provide this kind of info.
Here's the Soviet armored forces that I believe were directly involved in the operation:

18th Army -
12th Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough

38th Army -
7th Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough
9th Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough
39th Seperate Tank Regiment

3d Guards Tank Army - General-Leytenant P.S. Rybalko
6th Guards Tank Corps - General-Mayor A.L. Panfilov
-- 51st Guards Tank Brigade
-- 52d Guards Tank Brigade
-- 53d Guards Tank Brigade
-- 1442d Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
-- 1893d Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
7th Guards Tank Corps - General-Mayor S.A. Ivanov
-- 54th Guards Tank Brigade
-- 55th Guards Tank Brigade
-- 56th Guards Tank Brigade
-- 1419th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
-- 1894th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
9th Mechanized Corps - General-Mayor K.A. Malygin
-- 53d Tank Regiment
-- 229th Tank Regiment
-- 74th Tank Regiment
-- 47th Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough
-- 59th Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough
-- 1454th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
-- 1823d Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment

1st Tank Army - General-Leytenant M.E. Katukov
11th Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant A.L. Getman
-- 40th Guards Tank Brigade
-- 44th Guards Tank Brigade
-- 45th Guards Tank Brigade
-- 293d Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
-- 1535th Heavy Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
8th Guards Mechanized Corps - General-Mayor S.M. Krivoshein
-- 1st Guards Tank Brigade
-- 67th Guards Tank Regiment
-- 68th Guards Tank Regiment
-- 69th Guards Tank Regiment
-- 354th Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment
-- 1451st Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment

Thanks in advance,
Apollo

paul_atrydes
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:22 am

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by paul_atrydes » Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:30 am

On 1st January 1944

1st Gds Army - 42 tanks (17 heavy, 25 medium), 9 SPGs

13th Army - 142 tanks (34 heavy, 108 medium), 59 SPGs

18th Army - 15 tanks (15 heavy)

27th Army - 4 tanks (4 heavy)

38th Army - 18 tanks (8 heavy, 10 medium), 7 SPGs

40th Army - 42 tanks (17 heavy, 25 medium), 9 SPGs

60th Army - 93 tanks (83 heavy, 9 medium, 1 light), 13 SPGs

1st Tank Army - 306 tanks (2 heavy, 303 medium, 1 light), 50 SPGs

3rd Gds Tank Army - 213 tanks (1 heavy, 190 medium, 22 light), 12 SPGs

Front troops - 95 tanks (91 medium, 4 light), 95 SPGs

Total - 951 tanks (172 heavy, 742 medium, 37 light), 245 SPGs

3rd GTA on 22nd December 1943

207 T-34
28 T-70
1 Mk III Valentine VII
8 Mk III Valentine IX
7 SU-152
5 SU-122
92 SU-85

castro323
Supporter
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by castro323 » Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:27 am

Thanks Paul for your great information.
If you do not mind, will you provide me the source.

Best regards,
Apollo

paul_atrydes
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:22 am

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by paul_atrydes » Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:09 am

First - this book, page 605.

Second - this book, page 164.

User avatar
John Hilly
Supporter
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 1:48 am
Location: Tampere, Finland, Europe

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by John Hilly » Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:12 am

Great stuff! :up:

Havy you got any idea of the 3rd Gds Tank Army's great losses of SPGs? :?:
On 22nd December 1943: 7 SU-152, 5 SU-122, 92 SU-85. Total 104!
On 1st January 1944: 12 SPGs! :shock: More than 4 Regiments lost (or transferred?) ??

With best regards
Juha-Pekka :beer:
“Die Blechtrommel trommelt noch !!“

paul_atrydes
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:22 am

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by paul_atrydes » Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:08 am

May be they were detached at the time, because during Zhitomir-Berdichev Operation only 20 SU-85 were burned or damaged.

castro323
Supporter
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by castro323 » Sat Feb 26, 2011 1:48 am

Hi to all members and guest,

I found good webpages pertaining on the Soviet OOB during Zhitomir-Berdichev Offensive Operation.
If anyone interested, check it out but the website is in Russian.
Of course you can translate it with Bing, Google Chrome, and many other.
Hope you enjoy.

Liberation of Kazatin, 28 Dec. 1943
http://velikvoy.narod.ru/geograf/gorod/ ... azatin.htm

Liberation of Korosten, 28 Dec. 1943
http://velikvoy.narod.ru/geograf/gorod/ ... rosten.htm

Liberation of Zhitomir, 31 Dec. 1943
http://velikvoy.narod.ru/geograf/gorod/ ... itomir.htm

Liberation of Berdichev, 5 Jan. 1944
http://velikvoy.narod.ru/geograf/gorod/ ... dichev.htm
-----
Eventhough it is a different topic, I want to add the Soviet OOB during Kiev Offensive Operation in November.

Liberation of Kiev, 7 Nov. 1943
http://velikvoy.narod.ru/geograf/gorod/12gorod/kiev.htm

Liberation of Vasil'kov, 7 Nov. 1943
http://velikvoy.narod.ru/geograf/gorod/ ... silkov.htm

Liberation of Fastov, 7 Nov. 1943
http://www.volgveteran.ru/vn12.php

Best regards,
Apollo

paul_atrydes
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:22 am

Re: ?? on 1st Ukrainian Front tank strength in Dec.43-Jan.44

Post by paul_atrydes » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:46 am

castro323 wrote: Liberation of Kiev, 7 Nov. 1943
It was liberated on 6th November.
Liberation of Vasil'kov, 7 Nov. 1943
Same.

castro323
Supporter
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Zhitomir-Berdichev Offensive Operation 24 Dec.43 - 14 Jan.44

Post by castro323 » Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:20 am

Hi,

Just want to share this information on the Soviet OOB in Zhitomir-Berdichev Operation 1943-1944.
The OOB does not include artillery divisions/brigades. So it is not complete.
Only participating tank, rifle, and aviation divisions/brigades are shown.
Enjoy. Corrections or adding more information are welcome.
----------
Житомирско-Бердическая наступательная операция (24 декабря 1943 г. - 14 января 1944 г.)
Zhitomir-Berdichev Offensive Operation (24 December 1943 - 14 January 1944)

1st Ukrainian Front - General Armii N.F. Vatutin

1st Guards Army - General-Polkovnik A.A. Grechko
11 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.T. Zamertsev
-- 316 Rifle Division - Polkovnik N.P. Okhman
94 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.I. Popov
-- 30 Rifle Division - Polkovnik V.P. Yankovskiy
-- 99 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.M. Bogdanov
-- 350 Rifle Division - General-Mayor G.I. Vekhin
107 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor D.V. Gordeev
-- 127 Rifle Division - Podpolkovnik V.I. Katrich
-- 304 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.M. Muzykin
-- 328 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.G. Pavlovskiy
93 Seperate Tank Brigade - Mayor S.K. Doropey (T-34, T-70)
1831 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik A.K. Kulikov (SU-152)

18th Army - General-Polkovnik K.N. Leselidze
22 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor F.V. Zakharov
-- 129 Guards Rifle Division - General-Mayor S.M. Bushev
-- 317 Rifle Division - Podpolkovnik N.T. Zherdienko
52 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor F.I. Perkhorovich
-- 117 Guards Rifle Division - Polkovnik T.I. Volkovich
-- 71 Rifle Division - Polkovnik N.Z. Belyaev
-- 24 Rifle Division - General-Mayor F.A. Prokhorov
12 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik M.I. Il'yushkin (KV-1S)

38th Army - General-Leytenant K.S. Moskalenko
17 Guards Rifle Corps - General-Leytenant A.L. Bondarev
-- 68 Guards Rifle Division - General-Mayor V.F. Stenin
-- 211 Rifle Division - Polkovnik V.L. Makhlinovskiy
-- 241 Rifle Division - General-Mayor P.G. Arabey
-- 309 Rifle Division - Polkovnik G.G. Vdovin
-- 389 Rifle Division - Polkovnik L.A. Kolobov
21 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor V.L. Abramov
-- 100 Rifle Division - Polkovnik P.T. Tsygankov
-- 107 Rifle Division - General-Mayor P.M. Bezhko
-- 135 Rifle Division - Polkovnik F.N. Romashin
-- 155 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.V. Kaprov
74 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor F.E. Sheverdin
-- 70 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.A. Adilov
-- 183 Rifle Division - Polkovnik L.D. Vasilevskiy
-- 237 Rifle Division - General-Mayor F.N. Parkhomenko
-- 305 Rifle Division - Polkovnik A.F. Vasil'ev
7 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik P.Yu. Korbut (KV-85)
9 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik N.D. Mel'nik (KV-1S)
39 Seperate Tank Regiment - Podpolkovnik S.F. Pushkarev (T-34, T-70)

40th Army - General-Leytenant F.F. Zhmachenko
50 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor S.S. Martirosyan
-- 74 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.D. Kuznetsov
-- 163 Rifle Division - Polkovnik F.V. Karlov
-- 240 Rifle Division - Polkovnik T.F. Yamanskiy
51 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor P.P. Avdeenko
-- 167 Rifle Division - General-Mayor I.I. Mel'nikov
-- 232 Rifle Division - General-Mayor M.E. Kozyr'
-- 340 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.E. Zubarev
1812 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.A. Plaksin (SU-76)

60th Army - General-Leytenant I.D. Chernyakhovskiy
15 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.I. Lyudnikov
-- 322 Rifle Division - Polkovnik P.N. Lashenko
-- 336 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.A. Ignachev
-- 59 Seperate Tank Regiment - Mayor A.A. Sheshukov (T-34, T-70)

3d Guards Tank Army - General-Leytenant P.S. Rybalko
6 Guards Tank Corps - General-Mayor A.P. Panfilov
-- 51 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik K.V. Mikhalev (T-34)
-- 52 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik V.G. Gusev (T-34)
-- 53 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik S.A. Vasiliyu (T-34)
-- 22 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik N.L. Mikhaylov
-- 1442 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik A.D. Roshektaev (SU-85)
-- 1893 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik F.E. Basov (SU-76)
7 Guards Tank Corps - General-Mayor S.A. Ivanov
-- 54 Guards Tank Brigade - General-Mayor N.A. Moskal'chuk (T-34)
-- 55 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik A.S. Borodin (T-34)
-- 56 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik T.F. Malik (T-34)
-- 23 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik A.A. Golovachev
-- 1419 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Polkovnik V.P. Zhmakin (SU-85)
-- 1894 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.V. Dubnya (SU-76)
9 Mechanized Corps - General-Mayor K.A. Malygin
-- 53d Tank Regiment / 69th Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik L.Kh. Darbinyan (Matilda Mk.II, Valentine Mk.III)
-- 47 Tank Regiment / 70th Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik M.D. Siyanii (Matilda Mk.II, Valentine Mk.III)
-- 74 Tank Regiment / 71st Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik V.V. Luppov (Matilda Mk.II, Valentine Mk.III)
-- 1454 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor P.A. Mel'nikov (SU-85)
-- 1823 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.V. Chekmenev (SU-85)

1st Tank Army - General-Leytenant M.E. Katukov
11 Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant A.L. Getman
-- 40 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.G. Vedenichev (T-34)
-- 44 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik I.I. Gusakovskiy (T-34)
-- 45 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.V. Morgunov (T-34)
-- 27 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik I.P. Elin
-- 293 Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.F. Sil'chenko (SU-76)
-- 1535 Heavy Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.E. Krivovid (SU-152)
8 Guards Mechanized Corps - General-Mayor S.M. Krivoshein
-- 67 Guards Tank Regiment / 19th Guards Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik F.P. Lipatenkov (T-34, T-70)
-- 68 Guards Tank Regiment / 20th Guards Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik A.Kh. Babadzhanyan (T-34, T-70)
-- 69 Guards Tank Regiment / 21st Guards Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik I.I. Yakovlev (T-34, T-70)
-- 1 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik V.M. Gorelov (T-34)
-- 354 Guards Heavy Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.V. Volkov (SU-152)
-- 1451 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.Ya. Pastukhov (SU-122)

4 Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant P.P. Poluboyarov
-- 12 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.G. Dushak (T-34)
-- 13 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik L.I. Baukov (T-34)
-- 14 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik V.A. Petrov (T-34)
-- 3 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik M.P. Geonov

5 Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant A.G. Kravchenko
-- 20 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik S.F. Shutov (T-34)
-- 21 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik P.F. Okhrimenko (T-34)
-- 22 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.V. Koshelev (T-34)
-- 6 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Podpolkovnik I.S. Chekunov
-- 1416 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik D.V. Mokhryakov (SU-76)
-- 1458 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.T. Titarenko (SU-76)
-- 1462 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.G. Musatov (SU-85)

1 Guards Cavalry Corps - General-Leytenant V.K. Baranov
-- 1 Guards Cavalry Division - General-Mayor Yu.I. Ovar
-- 2 Guards Cavalry Division - Polkovnik Kh.D. Mamsurov
-- 7 Guards Cavalry Division - Polkovnik V.D. Vasil'ev
-- 230 Seperate Tank Regiment - Podpolkovnik D.A. Sherbakov (T-34, T-70)
-- 1461 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik G.E. Nikulin (SU-76)

2d Air Army - General-Leytenant S.A. Krasovskiy
5 Assault Aviation Corps - General-Leytenant N.P. Kamanin
-- 4 Guards Assault Aviation Division - General-Mayor G.F. Baydukov
-- 264 Assault Aviation Division - Colonel N.I. Olenev
5 Fighter Aviation Corps - General-Mayor D.P. Galunov
-- 8 Guards Fighter Aviation Division - Podpolkovnik V.I. Davidkov
-- 256 Fighter Aviation Division - Podpolkovnik N.S. Gerasimov
10 Fighter Aviation Corps - General-Mayor M.M. Golovnya
-- 10 Guards Fighter Aviation Division - Podpolkovnik I.A. Khlusovich
-- 235 Fighter Aviation Division - General-Mayor I.A. Lakeev
202 Bombardment Aviation Division - Polkovnik S.I. Nechiporenko
227 Assault Aviation Division - Polkovnik A.A. Lozhechnikov
291 Assault Aviation Division - Polkovnik A.N. Vitruk

Sources:
http://bdsa.ru/index.php?option=com_con ... Itemid=141
http://militera.lib.ru/h/liberation/01.html
http://militera.lib.ru/memo/russian/mos ... -2/06.html
http://allaces.ru/cgi-bin/s2.cgi/sssr/struct/p.dat
http://www.armchairgeneral.com/rkkaww2/ ... tsa_44.JPG
http://militera.lib.ru/memo/russian/mos ... -2/s08.jpg

castro323
Supporter
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA

Revise OOB Zhitomir-Berdichev Operation

Post by castro323 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:25 pm

Житомирско-Бердическая наступательная операция (24 декабря 1943 г. - 14 января 1944 г.)
Zhitomir-Berdichev Offensive Operation (24 December 1943 - 14 January 1944)

1st Ukrainian Front - General Armii N.F. Vatutin

1st Guards Army - General-Polkovnik A.A. Grechko
11 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.T. Zamertsev
-- 271 Rifle Division - Polkovnik V.M. Lepantovich
-- 276 Rifle Division - Polkovnik T.U. Grinchenko
-- 316 Rifle Division - Polkovnik N.P. Okhman
94 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.I. Popov
-- 30 Rifle Division - Polkovnik V.P. Yankovskiy
-- 99 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.M. Bogdanov
-- 350 Rifle Division - General-Mayor G.I. Vekhin
107 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor D.V. Gordeev
-- 127 Rifle Division - Podpolkovnik V.I. Katrich
-- 304 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.M. Muzykin
-- 328 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.G. Pavlovskiy
93 Seperate Tank Brigade - Mayor S.K. Doropey (T-34, T-70)
1831 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik A.K. Kulikov (SU-152)

18th Army - General-Polkovnik K.N. Leselidze
22 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor F.V. Zakharov
-- 129 Guards Rifle Division - General-Mayor S.M. Bushev
-- 317 Rifle Division - Podpolkovnik N.T. Zherdienko
52 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor F.I. Perkhorovich
-- 117 Guards Rifle Division - Polkovnik T.I. Volkovich
-- 71 Rifle Division - Polkovnik N.Z. Belyaev
-- 24 Rifle Division - General-Mayor F.A. Prokhorov
12 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik M.I. Il'yushkin (KV-85)

38th Army - General-Leytenant K.S. Moskalenko
17 Guards Rifle Corps - General-Leytenant A.L. Bondarev
-- 68 Guards Rifle Division - General-Mayor V.F. Stenin
-- 211 Rifle Division - Polkovnik V.L. Makhlinovskiy
-- 241 Rifle Division - General-Mayor P.G. Arabey
-- 309 Rifle Division - Polkovnik G.G. Vdovin
-- 389 Rifle Division - Polkovnik L.A. Kolobov
21 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor E.V. Bedin
-- 100 Rifle Division - Polkovnik P.T. Tsygankov
-- 107 Rifle Division - General-Mayor P.M. Bezhko
-- 135 Rifle Division - Polkovnik F.N. Romashin
-- 155 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.V. Kaprov
74 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor F.E. Sheverdin
-- 70 Guards Rifle Division - General-Mayor I.A. Gusev
-- 183 Rifle Division - Polkovnik L.D. Vasilevskiy
-- 237 Rifle Division - General-Mayor F.N. Parkhomenko
-- 305 Rifle Division - Polkovnik A.F. Vasil'ev
7 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik P.Yu. Korbut (KV-85)
9 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik N.D. Mel'nik (KV-1S)
39 Seperate Tank Regiment - Podpolkovnik S.F. Pushkarev (T-34, T-70)

40th Army - General-Leytenant F.F. Zhmachenko
50 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor S.S. Martirosyan
-- 74 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.D. Kuznetsov
-- 163 Rifle Division - Polkovnik F.V. Karlov
-- 240 Rifle Division - Polkovnik T.F. Yamanskiy
51 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor P.P. Avdeenko
-- 167 Rifle Division - General-Mayor I.I. Mel'nikov
-- 232 Rifle Division - General-Mayor M.E. Kozyr'
-- 340 Rifle Division - Polkovnik I.E. Zubarev
1812 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.A. Plaksin (SU-76)

60th Army - General-Leytenant I.D. Chernyakhovskiy
18 Guards Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.M. Afonin
-- 148 Rifle Division - General-Mayor A.A. Mishenko
-- 280 Rifle Division - General-Mayor D.N. Golosov
-- 351 Rifle Division - Podpolkovnik Ya.I. D'yachkov
15 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor I.I. Lyudnikov
-- 322 Rifle Division - Polkovnik P.N. Lashenko
-- 336 Rifle Division - Polkovnik M.A. Ignachev
23 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor N.E. Chyavakov
-- 8 Rifle Division - General-Mayor A.S. Smirnov
-- 147 Rifle Division - General-Mayor M.P. Yakimov
-- 226 Rifle Division - Polkovnik V.Ya. Petrenko
30 Rifle Corps - General-Mayor G.S. Laz'ko
-- 121 Rifle Division - General-Mayor I.I. Ladygin
-- 141 Rifle Division - Polkovnik A.Ya. Klimenko
59 Seperate Tank Regiment - Mayor A.A. Sheshukov (T-34, T-70)
1219 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor P.S. Berdnikov (SU-85)

3d Guards Tank Army - General-Leytenant P.S. Rybalko
6 Guards Tank Corps - General-Mayor A.P. Panfilov
-- 51 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik K.V. Mikhalev (T-34)
-- 52 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik V.G. Gusev (T-34)
-- 53 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik S.A. Vasiliyu (T-34)
-- 22 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik N.L. Mikhaylov
-- 1442 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik A.D. Roshektaev (SU-85)
-- 1893 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik F.E. Basov (SU-76)
7 Guards Tank Corps - General-Mayor S.A. Ivanov
-- 54 Guards Tank Brigade - General-Mayor N.A. Moskal'chuk (T-34)
-- 55 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik A.S. Borodin (T-34)
-- 56 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik T.F. Malik (T-34)
-- 23 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik A.A. Golovachev
-- 1419 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Polkovnik V.P. Zhmakin (SU-85)
-- 1894 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.V. Dubnya (SU-76)
9 Mechanized Corps - General-Mayor K.A. Malygin
-- 53 Tank Regiment / 69th Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik L.Kh. Darbinyan (Matilda Mk.II, Valentine Mk.III)
-- 229 Tank Regiment / 70th Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik M.D. Siyanin (Matilda Mk.II, Valentine Mk.III)
-- 74 Tank Regiment / 71st Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik V.V. Luppov (Matilda Mk.II, Valentine Mk.III)
-- 47 Seperate Guards Tank Regiment Breakthrough - Podpolkovnik A.I. Laptev (Churchill Mk.IV)
-- 1454 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor P.A. Mel'nikov (SU-85)
-- 1823 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.V. Chekmenev (SU-85)

1st Tank Army - General-Leytenant M.E. Katukov
11 Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant A.L. Getman
-- 40 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.G. Vedenichev (T-34)
-- 44 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik I.I. Gusakovskiy (T-34)
-- 45 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.V. Morgunov (T-34)
-- 27 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik I.P. Elin
-- 293 Guards Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.F. Sil'chenko (SU-76)
-- 1535 Heavy Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.E. Krivovid (SU-152)
8 Guards Mechanized Corps - General-Mayor S.M. Krivoshein
-- 67 Guards Tank Regiment / 19th Guards Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik F.P. Lipatenkov (T-34, T-70)
-- 68 Guards Tank Regiment / 20th Guards Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik A.Kh. Babadzhanyan (T-34, T-70)
-- 69 Guards Tank Regiment / 21st Guards Mechanized Brigade - Polkovnik I.I. Yakovlev (T-34, T-70)
-- 1 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik V.M. Gorelov (T-34)
-- 354 Guards Heavy Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.V. Volkov (SU-152)
-- 1451 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.Ya. Pastukhov (SU-122)

4 Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant P.P. Poluboyarov
-- 12 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.G. Dushak (T-34)
-- 13 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik L.I. Baukov (T-34)
-- 14 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik V.A. Petrov (T-34)
-- 3 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Polkovnik M.P. Geonov

5 Guards Tank Corps - General-Leytenant A.G. Kravchenko
-- 20 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik S.F. Shutov (T-34)
-- 21 Guards Tank Brigade - Podpolkovnik P.F. Okhrimenko (T-34)
-- 22 Guards Tank Brigade - Polkovnik N.V. Koshelev (T-34)
-- 6 Guards Motorized Rifle Brigade - Podpolkovnik I.S. Chekunov
-- 1416 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik D.V. Mokhryakov (SU-76)
-- 1458 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik P.T. Titarenko (SU-76)
-- 1462 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Mayor G.G. Musatov (SU-85)

1 Guards Cavalry Corps - General-Leytenant V.K. Baranov
-- 1 Guards Cavalry Division - General-Mayor Yu.I. Ovar
-- 2 Guards Cavalry Division - Polkovnik Kh.D. Mamsurov
-- 7 Guards Cavalry Division - Polkovnik V.D. Vasil'ev
-- 230 Seperate Tank Regiment - Podpolkovnik D.A. Sherbakov (T-34, T-70)
-- 1461 Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment - Podpolkovnik G.E. Nikulin (SU-76)

Post Reply