German Army 1st september 1939

German campaigns and battles 1919-1945.

Moderator: sniper1shot

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:21 pm

And the 58th division

58. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Iwan Heunert
Ia : Major i.G. Siegfried Westphal
Ib : Kobercz
Ic : Hauptmann Wolf Graf Baudissin
IIa : Ramoth
IVa : Intendanturrat Günther
IVb : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Baldenius
IVc : Oberstabsveterinär Dr. Beck
DiNaFü : Eyler

154 IR
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Krische
I. : Hauptmann Meyer
II. : Hauptmann d. Res. Voß
III. : Schulze

209 IR
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Heinrich Kreipe
I. : Major Hartte
II. : Major Friemel
III. : Hauptmann Martin

220 IR
Kdr : Oberst Stanislaus von Dewitz gennant von Krebs
I. : Hauptmann Courth
II. : Harms
III. : Major/Oberstleutnant Eicke

158 AR
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Joachim Engel
I. : Hauptmann Bortscheller
II. : Hauptmann Schmidt
III. : Hauptmann Kurt von Zydowitz
IV. : Major Wunderlich

158 PzAbwAbteilung
Kdr : Bender

158 Nachrichtenabteilung
Kdr : Major d. Res von Busse

PioBtl 158
Kdr : Salzenberg

Aufklärungsabteilung 158
Kdr : Major von Woedke

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:32 pm

Sources used for the previous posts are :

1st division by Richter
1st Regiment by von Tycowicz
10th division by Schmidt
11th division by Buxa
58th division by von Zydowitz
61st division both Text and Bild by Hubatsch

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:15 pm

Another rather short one.. the 215th Infantry division

Kdr : Generalmajor Baptist Knieß
Ia : Oberstleutnant i.G. Hielscher
Ib : Major i.G. Eggert
Ic : Hauptmann Kuntzen
IIa : Hauptmann Schulz
III : Kriegsgerichtsrat Forch
IVa : Intendanturrat Dr. Hanselmann
IVb : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Baethke
IVc : Oberstabsveterinär Dr. Fischer
Ivd : evang. : Pfarrer Dr. Bauer
Kath. : Pfarrer Müller
DiNaFü 215 : Hauptmann d. Res Dr. Burger

380 IR
Kdr : Oberst Hartmann Freiherr von Ow-Wachendorff
II. : Major Wagner

390 IR
Kdr : Major Kothmüller

435 IR
Kdr : Oberst Theodor Tafel

215 AR
Kdr : Oberst Walther Lucht
IV. : Hauptmann Dr. Benz
11, : Hauptmann Port

AA 215
Kdr : Major d. Res Wagner

Nachrichtenabteilung 215
Kdr : Major Bennewitz

PioBtl 215
Kdr : Major Nagl

PzAbwehrAbt 215
Kdr : Major Fürstchen

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:33 pm

Here are the 252nd, 256th and 257th Infantrydivisions

252. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalleutnant Diether von Böhm-Bezing
Ia : Major i.G. Höfner
Ib : Hauptmann Scheller
Ic : Oberleutnant d. Res. Nöll von der Nahmer
IIa : Hauptmann Siemon
III : Kriegsgerichtsrat Schanz
IVa : Intendanturrat Günther
IVb : Oberstarzt Dr. Denker
IVc : Obersveterinär Dr. Muller

IR 452
Kdr : Oberst von Einsiedel
I. : Major Machnig
II. : Major Walter
III. : Hauptmann Hoffer

IR 461
Kdr : Oberst Eugen-Felix Schwalbe
I. : Major Josef Welzel
II. : Major Mazura
III. : Major von Woyrsch

IR 472
Kdr : Oberst Otto Hotzy
I. : Major von Lindeneier gen. von Wildau
II. : Major von Majewsky
III. : Major Reinert

AR 252
Kdr : Oberst Ralph Graf von Oriola
I. : Major Doutrelepont
II. : Hauptmann Semmer
III. : Hauptman Bräuer
IV. : Obersleutnant Damisch

PionierBataillon 252
Kdr : Major Feller

Panzerabwehrabteilung 252
Kdr : Major von Gynz-Rekowski

Aufklärungsabteilung 252
Kdr : Major von Klitzing

Nachrichtenabteilung 252
Kdr : Hauptmann Loch
Adj : Oberleutnant Kubitza
1. : Hauptmann Graewe
2. : Oberleutnant Schwiebert
1. Nachr. Kol. : Hauptmann Körbler

DiNaFü 252
Kdr : Rittmeister von Schickfuss

1. Sanitätskompanie 252 : Stabsarzt Skeide
2. Sanitätskompanie 252 : Oberstabsarzt Dr. Marketon


256. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalmajor Josef Foltmann
Ia : Hauptmann i.G, Deyhle
O1 : Hauptmann Dr. Hertel
Ib : Hauptmann Blaschek
Ic : Hauptmann Schintzel
O3 : Leutnant Meyer
IIa : Major von Bornstedt
III : Kriegsgerichtsrat Heine
IVb : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Simon
IVc : Oberstabsveterinär Prof. Dr. Berge
IVd : Evang.: Pfarrer von Kirchbach
Kath.: Pfarrer Dr. Jakubasch
Kdt Stabsquartier : Rittmeister Schweizer

IR 456
Kdr : Oberst Egon von Neindorff

IR 476
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Christoph Stengel

IR 481
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Friedrich Weber
Adj. : Oberleutnant Rudolf Guckenberger
13. : Hauptmann Mehrbrey
14. : Oberleutnant Pfeiffer
I. : Major Berckhemer
1. : Hauptmann Martin Eder
2. : Hauptmann Dr. Hojer
3. : Hauptmann Heyer
4. : Hauptmann Fröba
II. : Oberstleutnant Pribyl
5. : Hauptmann Gruber
6. : Oberleutnant Gaeble
7. : Oberleutnant Mirlach
8. : Hauptmann Metzger
III. : Major Schenck
9. : Hauptmann Bürder
10. : Oberleutnant Karpinski
11. : Oberleutnant Konstantin Lang
12. : Hauptmann Steinheimer

AR 256
Kdr : Oberst Labezky


PionierBataillon 256
Kdr : Major Hammitzsch

Panzerabwehrabteilung 256
Kdr : Hauptmann Pfeiffer

Aufklärungsabteilung 256
Kdr : Rittmeister Werner Mummert

Nachrichtenabteilung 256
Kdr : Hauptmann Fabry

DiNaFü 256
Kdr : Hauptmann Fritzsching



257. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalleutnant Max von Viebahn
Ia : Major Wentzell
IIa : von Levetzow
III : Kriegsgerichtsrat Seiffert
IVa : Intendanturrat Woltz
IVb : Dr. Kipp
IVc : Dr. Schwerdt
IVd : Evang. : Pfarrer Heinzel
Kath. : Pfarrer Opfermann
BäckereiKompanie : Baumgärtner
Schlächtereikompanie Dr. Schupelius
Feldpostamt : Fischer
1. Sanitätskompanie 257 : Dr. Freiherr von Minnigerode
2. Sanitätskompanie 257 : Dr. Rothe
Veterinärkompanie : Dr. Pahl

IR 457
Kdr : Oberst Karl Fucik
I. : von Chappius
II. : Prochnow
III. : von Uechtritz

IR 466
Kdr : Oberst Heinrich Recke
I. : Koitsch
II. : von Schweinitz
III. : von der Linde

IR 477
Kdr : Oberst Taeglichsbeck
I. : Hauptmann Walter Haarhaus
II. : von Eberhardt
III. : Kossack

AR 257
Kdr : Major(?) Wilhelm Viebig
I. : Hauptmann Willi Wiesner
II. : Albrecht
III. : Hartmann
IV. : Währer

PionierBataillon 257
Kdr : Capelle

Panzerabwehrabteilung 257
Kdr : Petrini

Aufklärungsabteilung 257
Kdr : von Heinemann


Sources :

Melzer - 252. Infanteriedivision
Selz - Das Grüne Regiment : Der weg der 256 ID aus der Sicht des Regiments 481
Benary - Berliner Bären division
Last edited by ericv on Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:02 pm

Here is the 263rd Infantrydivison.

263. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalmajor Franz Karl,
Ia : Major i.G. Laegeler
O1 : von Ribbeck
Ib : Weber
O2 : Johannes
Ic : Oetjen
IIa : Gehrle
III : Kriegsgerichtsrat Hoffmann
IVa : Intendanturrat Dr. Lanz
IVb : Dr. Meier
IVc : Dr. Vögele

IR 463
Kdr : Oberst Ricker
Adj. : Oberleutnant Roos
13. : Oberleutnant Schmidt
14. : Hauptmann Berthold
Stabskompanie : Leutnant Schmidt
I. : Major Wodtke
II. : Major Baumann
III. : Hauptmann Goßler

IR 483
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Dr. Schmitthenner
Adj. : Hauptmann Spieß
I. : Oberstleutnant Ludwig
II. : Major Rehbock
III. : Oberstleutnant Freiherr von Tautphoeus

IR 485
Kdr : Oberst von Le Bret Nucourt
Adj. : Oberleutnant Zimmer
I. : Oberstleutnant Oberleitner
II. : OBerstleutnant Willi Winzer
III. : Major Hartmann

AR 263
Kdr : Oberst Hubert Stentzel
Adj. : Oberleutnant Waldemar Lutz
I. : Kochendörfer
1. : Ripplinger
2. : Neubecker
3. : Huber
Stabsbatterie : Selb
II. : Major Meyer
4. : Hauptmann Stintzing
5. : Hauptmann Brenner
6. : Hauptmann Görgen
Stabsbatterie : Leutnant Hecker
III. : Major Bechtel
7. : Hauptmann Fehsenmeier
8. : Oberleutnant Behrens
9. : Hauptmann Egenolf
IV. : Major Georg Seiderer
10. : Hauptmann Richard Wagenbauer
11. : Hauptmann Rummel
12. : Hauptmann Dr. Walter Sing

PionierBataillon 263
Kdr : Major Neumann
1. : Hauptmann Kummer
2. : Hauptmann Schaltenbrand
3. : Leutnant Neumann
leichte Pionierkolonne : Feldwebel Minn

Panzerabwehrabteilung 263
Kdr : Hauptmann Keßler
1. : Hauptmann Becker
2. : Hauptmann Müller
3. : Oberleutnant Bergdolt


Nachrichtenabteilung 263
Kdr : Major Heusinger
1. : Hauptmann Fritsch
2. : Oberleutnant Wiegand
1. Nachr. Kol. : Leutnant Maas

DiNaFü 263
Kdr : Dahl

Source : Krüger - Bildband 263 Infanteriedivision

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:29 pm

Here is the 269th Infantrydivision.

269. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalmajor Ernst Eberhard Hell
Ia : Hauptmann i.G. Ehlert
O1 : Leutnant Axer
Ib : Hauptmann Nagel
O2 : Leutnant von Salzen
IIa : Hauptmann Kühne
III : Heeresjustizinspektor Becker
IVa : Intendant-Assistent Dr. Schlutius
IVb : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Hammer
IVc : Oberstabsveterinär Dr. Kuntze
IVd : evang. : Heerespfarrer Köhn
Kath. : Kriegspfarrer Hubalek
Kdt Stabsquartier : Leutnant Spitz

IR 469
Kdr : Oberst Rudolf von Tschudi
13. : Oberleutnant Krone
14. : Hauptmann Enneccerus
I. : Major Kießig
II. : Major Köpke
III. : Major Broichstedt

IR 489
Kdr : Oberst Kurt Badinski
I. : Major Hermann- Heinrich Behrend
II. : Major Lindemann
III. : Major Vorlack

IR 490
Kdr : Oberst Eberhard von Fabrice
13. : Oberleutnant Pick
14. : Hauptmann d. Res Hansen
I. : Major von Wangenheim
II. : Major Feuring
III. : Hauptmann d. Res Schaper

AR 269
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Schenck

Aufklärungsabteilung 269
Kdr : Rittmeister Graf von der Schulenburg
1. : Rittmeister Graf Pilati
2. : Oberleutnant Staedtler

PionierBataillon 269
Kdr : Major Schiche

Panzerabwehrabteilung 269
Kdr : Hauptmann Buddé
3. : Oberleutnant Reif


Nachrichtenabteilung 269
Kdr : Major Hahn
1. : Hauptmann Sy
2. : Hauptmann Möller
1. Nachr. Kol. : Wachtmeister Delfs

1. Sanitätskompanie 269 : Oberstabsarzt Dr. Düssler
2. Sanitätskompanie 269 : Oberstabsarzt Dr. Fricke
Last edited by ericv on Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Fri Mar 14, 2008 5:37 pm

source for the 269th is Römhilds history of the 269th division.

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:24 am

Here is the 216th Infantrydivision.

216. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalleutnant Herrmann Boettcher
Ia : Oberstleutnant i.G. Graß
O1 : Hauptmann Franzki
Ib : Hauptmann i.G. Kemmrich
O2 : Hauptmann Bosselmann
Ic : Hauptmann Willers
IIa : Hauptmann Altmann
III : Kriegsgerichtsrat Dr. Schmidt
IVa : Stabsintendant Dr. Graß
IVb : Oberstabsarzt Dr. Trost
IVc : Oberstveterinär Dr. jülitz
IVd : evang. : Heeresoberpfarrer Schäperkötter
Kath. : Pfarrer Bertram
Kdt Stabsquartier : Oberleutnant d. Res. Niehus
Feldpostamt : Feldpostmeister Hunte

IR 348
Kdr : Oberst Georg Seebohm
Adj. : Hauptmann von Borcke
I. : Major Knaps
II. : Major von Oertzen
III. : Hauptmann Knüttel

IR 396
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Gené
Adj. : Oberleutnant Niebuhr
I. : Major Dr. Albrecht Lanz
II. : Major Totzak
III. : Major Weidemann

IR 398
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Werner
Adj. : Oberleutnant Dr. Lüthje
I. : Major von Veltheim
II. : Major von Wagner
III. : Hauptmann Finster

AR 216
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Max von Mertens
Adj. : Hauptmann Thies
I. : Major Gustav-Adolf von Nostitz-Wallwitz
II. : Major Schlemm
III. : Major d. Res. Eduard Niemann
IV. : Hauptmann Bode

Aufklärungsabteilung 216
Kdr : Rittmeister Von Keller

PionierBataillon 216
Kdr : Major Barenthin

Panzerabwehrabteilung 216
Kdr : Major von Drebber

Nachrichtenabteilung 216
Kdr : Major Dornig

DiNaFü 216 : Hauptmann Woelke

Source : Jenner - Die 216./272. Infanteriedivision

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:50 am

Here is the 260th Infantrydivision.

260. Infanteriedivision

Kdr : Generalleutnant Hans Schmidt
Ia : Hauptmann i.G. Sittmann
O1 : Hauptmann Meyer
Ib : Hauptmann Buxbaum
O2 : Hauptmann Efinger
Ic : Hauptmann Labrenz
O3 : Oberleutnant SChmückle
IIa : Major von Busse
III : Feldkriegsgerichtsrat Dr. Klein
IVa : Intendanturrat Warukross
IVb : Oberstarzt Dr. Rupp
IVc : Oberstabsveterinär Dr. Zimmermann
IVd : evang. : Wehrmachtspfarrer Dr. Stockburger
Kath. : Wehrmachtspfarrer Dr. Steinhauser
Kdt Stabsquartier : Hauptmann Bauser

IR 460
Kdr : Oberst Kurt Oppenländer
I. : Major Reithinger
II. : Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Nagel
III. : Major Grosser

IR 470
Kdr : Oberst Gustav Wenninger
I. : Oberstleutnant Voigt
II. : Major Eugen Baur
III. : Major Dr. Schütz
9. : Otto Vincon

IR 480
Kdr : Oberst Max Fremerey
I. : Oberstleutnant Mantel
II. : Oberstleutnant Hans Hüttner
III. : Oberstleutnant Alfred Reinhardt

AR 260
Kdr : Oberst Schmidt
I. : Major Zirkelbach
II. : Major Meyer
III. : Hauptmann Schnull
IV. : Major Bickel

Aufklärungsabteilung 260
Kdr : Hauptmann Forschmann

PionierBataillon 260
Kdr : Hauptmann Ziegelmaier

Panzerabwehrabteilung 260
Kdr : Major Pfeiffer

Nachrichtenabteilung 260
Kdr : Major Dr. Dr. Streubel

DiNaFü 260 : Hauptmann Esslinger

Source : HAupt - Geschichte der 260. Infanteriedivision

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 6068
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

7 Infanterie-Division.

Post by tigre » Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:36 am

Hello ericv, great job :up: . Keep going man :D ; by the way do you have the "Stellenbesetzung" for that bavarian unit as Sep 1939??. TIA and all the best. Raúl M 8) .
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:44 am

Thx Tigre! :D

I must be missing something (i am a bit ill) but what bavarian unit do u mean exactly?

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Sat Mar 15, 2008 11:26 am

That covers most of my sources with regard to the 3rd and 4th Welle divisions.

I do however have a bit of info on the other divisions. its not much.

With regard to the Infantryregiments of the 3. welle:
They or their staff were all built from the Ausbildungsleiter of the according Landwehrkommandeur. I've got Keilig's List of 3rd Januar 1939, but i can't say for sure that the officers in command on 3rd of Januar we're still in command on 1st September.
I therefor didn't include these names.

14. Landwehrdivision (later 205. Infanteriedivision)
Kdr : Generalmajor Ernst Richter
Ia : Hauptmann Gronemann-Schoenborn
Landwehr IR 40(later 335 IR) :
Landwehr IR 59(later 353 IR) : Oberst Theodor Petsch
Landwehr IR 182(later 358 IR) : Oberst Rittweger
Adj. :

206. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generallleutnant Hugo Höfl
Ia : Major Walter Nagel
Ib : Schmidt von Altenstadt
Ic : Major Wolfdietrich Ritter von Xylander
IIa : Balzer
III : Schumann
IVa : Steffen
IVb : Dr. Deis
IVc : Dr. Neumann
IVd : evang. : Schroer
Kath. : Steinki
301 IR : Oberstleutnant Erich Balla
312 IR : Weissermel
413 IR : Kiesslich
206 AR : Oberstleutnant Martin Hartmann
AufklAbt 206 : Weitkunat
PzAbwAbt 206 : Hirsch
PioBtl 206 : Bourbiel
NachrAbt 206 : Marohn
DiNaFü 206 : Vogelreuther

208. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Moritz Andreas
Ia : Hauptmann Danke
309 IR : Oberst Liegmann
Adj. : Hauptmann Busch
337 IR : Oberstleutnant Edgar Arndt
338 IR : Oberst Ralf Sodan

209. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Hans Stengel
Ia : Major Deinhardt
304 IR : Oberst Herbert Lemke
394 IR :
414 IR :

211. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Kurt Renner
Ia : Major Roßmann
306 IR :
317 IR :
365 IR :
211 AR : Oberst Ernst Pauer von Arlau
IV. : Major Oskar Eckholt

212. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Walter Friedrichs
Ia : Major Heinz von Gyldenfeldt
316 IR :
320 IR :
423 IR :

213. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor René de l'Homme de Courbiere
Ia : Major Reinhard Gehlen
318 IR : Oberst Karl Bickel
354 IR : Oberst Walter Drobnig
406 IR :

214. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Theodor Groppe
Ia : Hauptmann Fromberger
355 IR : Oberstleutnant Karl Hans Dormagen
II. : Oberstleutnant Eugen Bleyer
367 IR :
388 IR : Oberst Wilhelm Daser
214 AR : Oberstleutnant Gottfried Ries /Oberst Gerhard Triepel genannt Schulze

217. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor RIchard Baltzer
Ia : Major Otto Schaefer
311 IR :
346 IR : Oberstleutnant Constantin Baron Digeon von Montaton
389 IR : Oberstleutnant Richard Kotz
217 AR : Oberst Paul Hoffmann

218. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Woldemar Freiherr Grote
Ia : Oberstleutnant Kremling
323 IR : Karl von Dewitz gennant von Krebs
386 IR :
Adj. : Hauptmann Max Lemke
397 IR :

221. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalleutnant Johann Pflugbeil
Ia : Hauptmann Michael
350 IR : Oberstleutnant Hellmuth Koch
360 IR : Oberst Rudolf Räßler
375 IR : Oberst Martin von Römer
221 AR : Oberst Hermann Mantell

223. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Paul-Willi Körner
Ia : Hauptmann Hesse
344 IR :
385 IR :
425 IR :
223 AR : Oberst Friedrich Kunze

225. Infanteriedision
Kdr : Generalleutnant Ernst Schaumburg
Ia : Major Heinrich Gäde
333 IR : Oberst Richard Georgi
376 IR : Oberst Oskar von dem Hagen
377 IR : Oberst Poten
225 AR : Oberst Hans-Joachim von Stumpfeld
PzAbwAbt 225 : Oberst(?) Fink
PioBtl 225 : Oberst(?) Schmidt
NachrAbt 225 : Oberstleutnant(?) Hans Meyer
DiNaFü 225 : Oberst(?) Schneidewind

227. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Oberst Friedrich Zickwolff
Ia : Hauptmann Graf von Klinckowstroem
328 IR : Oberst Theodor Fischer
366 IR :
412 IR :
227 AR : Oberstleutnant Edgar Feuchtinger

228. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Hans Suttner
Ia : Major Henning von Tresckow
325 IR :
356 IR :
400 IR :
228 AR : Oberst Heinrich Borowksi

231. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Hans Schönhärl
Ia : Oberstleutnant Buchwiser
302 IR :
319 IR :
342 IR : Oberst Franz Fehn

239. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Ferdinand Neuling
Ia : Oberst Bruno Ortner
327 IR : Oberstleutnant Moritz von Drebber
372 IR : Oberstleutnant Hans Runnebaum
III. : Major d. Res Ernst Meiners
444 IR : Oberst Erich Höcker

246. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Erich Denecke
Ia : Hauptmann Wilhelm Knüppel
313 IR : Oberst George von Döhren
Adj. : Hauptmann Lotz
13. : Hauptmann d. Res. Dr. Hess
14. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Piekarski
Pionierkompanie : Oberleutnant d. Res. Koch
I. : Hauptmann d. Res. Dr. Kullmann
1. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Woerler
2. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Küllmer
3. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Fürst
4. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Arnold
II. : Hauptmann d. Res. Dr. Böckel
5. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Grabowsky
6. : Oberleutnant d. Res. schmidt
7. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Laux
8. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Zengerly
III. : Hauptmann d. Res. Dr. Weber
9. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Stephan
10. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Germer
11. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Dr. Dann
12. : Oberleutnant d. Res. Buschendorf
352 IR :
Adj. : Hauptmann Eugen König
404 IR : Oberst Gustav Freiherr von Mauchenheim genannt von Bechtolsheim




251. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalleutnant Hans Kratzert
Ia : Oberst Friedrich Krischer Edler von Wehregg
451 IR :
459 IR : Oberstleutnant Erich Hauger
471 IR : Oberst Gustav von Schneidemesser
II. : Major Wilhelm Heun
Btl Kdr : Oberstleutnant Werner Dürking
AR 251 : Oberstleutnant Maximilian Felzmann

253. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalleutnant z.V. Fritz Kühne
Ia : Oberstleutnant Walther von Hünersdorff
453 IR : Oberst Paul Herbst
464 IR :
473 IR :

254. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalleutnant z.V. Fritz Koch
Ia : Hauptmann Zöllner
454 IR : Oberst Helmuth Castorf
474 IR : Oberstleutnant Ernst Risse
484 IR :
III. : Oberstleutnant Alfred Kuzmany

255. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Wilhelm Wetzel
Ia :
455 IR : Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Kunze
465 IR : Oberst Walter Poppe
475 IR : Oberst Dietrich von Reinersdorff-Paczensky und Tenczin
255 AR : Oberstleutnant Karl Meltzer

262. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Edgar Theisen
Ia : Hauptmann Haidlen
462 IR : Oberst Hellmuth Eisenstuck
I. : Oberstleutnant Bruno Schulze
III. : Oberstleutnant Hans von Manussi Edler von Montesole
482 IR : Oberst Hans-Erich von Schroeter
486 IR : Oberst Franz Wolfsberger
I. : Major Dr. Erwin Kaschner
262 AR :
I. : Oberstleutnant Walter Stud

267. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : General der Panzertruppe Ernst Feßmann
Ia : Hauptmann Radtke
467 IR : Oberst Friedrich Stephan
II. : Oberstleutnant Egmont Bahn
10. : Hauptmann Franz Griesbach
487 IR : Oberst Hans Kurt Höcker
497 IR : Oberst Hans Daubert

268. Infanteriedivision
Kdr : Generalmajor Erich Straube
Ia : Oberst Julius Ringel
Ib : Graf von Bouillon
Ic : Hilgert
IIa : Kutzbach
III : Rohne
IVa : Betz
IVb : Dr.Kaiser
IVc : Dr. Kern
IVd : evang. : Amann
Kath. : Sachsenhauser
468 IR : Oberstleutnant Josef Krieger
488 IR : Kohler
499 IR : Oberst Richard von Bothmer
268 AR : Oberst Albert Wolf
PioBtl 268 : Oberstleutnant Johann Simmler
AufklAbt 268 : Martin Unrein ??
PzAbwAbt 268 : Bieber
NachrAbt 268 : Huber
DiNaFü 268 : Hirschmann

Sources :
Miehe - Der Weg der 225 ID
Arbeitsgemeinschaft ehemaliger 313-er : Die Geschichte eines Regiments 1939-1945
IR 309 Marschiert an dem Feind
Kammerer - Pilzdivision im Einsatz
Keilig - Das Deutsche Heer

User avatar
Jason Pipes
Patron
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 4:06 pm
Location: CA & WI

Post by Jason Pipes » Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:44 pm

My research (see the Landwehr unit discussion in the unit history section) has indicated that the LK commanders were indeed still present with their various commands when they were formed into the 3rd wave divisions in Sept 1939.

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:09 am

Well that's more than good enough for me. 8)
I'll add them to the above post.

Anyone know by the way what artillery regiments the following people commanded on 1st sept 1939 :

Albrecht Freiherr von Pechmann (is he the same as the Oberführer in the SS later in the war?)
Christian Usinger

ericv
Enthusiast
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2002 11:11 am

Post by ericv » Tue Mar 18, 2008 6:42 am

Here is the 1s Leichte Division. (arguably one of the strongest of the German divisions on 1st Sept 1939, having 11. Panzerregiment added to its nominal strength)

1. Leichte division

Kdr : Generalmajor Friedrich-Wilhelm von Loeper
Ia : Major i.G. Schöne
O1 : Oberleutnant Reerink
Ib : Rittmeister Claus Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg
Ic : Hauptmann von Harling
IIa : Hauptmann von Blomberg
IVb : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Spiegelberg

6. Schützenbrigade :
Kdr : Oberst Hans-Karl Freiherr von Esebeck
Adj. : Rittmeister Altstadt

Kavallerieschützenregiment 4
Kdr : Oberstleutnant Johannes von Ravenstein
Adj. : Rittmeister Schemmel
13. : Rittmeister Frevert
I. : Major Zollenkopf
Adj. : Oberleutnant Noth
1. : Rittmeister Radowski
2. : Oberleutnant Hauschildt
3. : Rittmeister Graf von Wengersky
4. : Leutnant Radzuweit
II. : Major Bresselau von Bressensdorf
Adj. : Oberleutnant Balve
5. : Rittmeister Strack
6. : Rittmeister Kaempf
7. : Rittmeister Dr. Böcher
8. : Rittmeister Schmidt
III. : Oberstleutnant Rudolf Höfer
Adj. : Leutnant Otto
9. :
10. : Oberleutnant Strohteicher
11. : Oberleutnant Mohn
12. :

Kradschützenbataillon 6
Kdr : Major Erich Freiherr von Seckendorff
Adj. : Oberleutnant Werner
1. : Ritttmeister Graf Strachwitz von Gross-Zauche und Camminetz
2. : Major Görger
3. : Oberleutnant Bode
4. : Hauptmann Friedrich Quentin

Panzerabwehrabteilung 41
Kdr : Obersleutnant Hero Breusing
Adj. : Oberleutnant Schenk II
1. : Hauptmann Klein
2. : Hauptmann Washausen
3. : Oberleutnant Neckenauer

Panzerregiment 11 (der 1. leichten division zugeteilt)
Kdr : Oberst Dipl.-Ing. Wilhelm Philipps
Adj. : Hauptmann Tölke
Werkstattkompanie : Hauptmann von Vollard-Bockelberg
I. : Major Stephan
Adj. : Oberleutnant Hoffmeyer
Stabskompanie : Oberleutnant Neuling
1. : Hauptmann Jürgens
2. : Major Mecke
3. : Hauptmann Hans Stern
II. : Major Richard Koll
Adj. : Oberleutnant Schöller
Stabskompanie : Oberleutnant Gläßgen
5. : Hauptmann Schenk
6. : Hauptmann Dr. Topf
7. : Hauptmann Streger

Panzerabteilung 65
Kdr : Major Kurt Thomas
Adj. : Oberleutnant Marquart
Stabskompanie : Hauptmann von Kriegsheim
1. : Hauptmann Kraus
3. : Hauptmann Erich Löwe
4. : Oberleutnant von Hagen

Artillerieregiment 76
Kdr : Oberst Werner Forst
Adj. : Hauptmann von Rosenberg-Lipinsky
Stabsbatterie : Oberleutnant Plecher
I. : Major Polzer
Adj. : Leutnant Hövermann
Stabsbatterie : Leutnant Tolkmitt
1. : Hauptmann Dr. Aschoff
2. : Hauptmann Berger
3. : Oberleutnant Neubert
II. : Oberstleutnant Gottfried Fröhlich
Adj. : Leutnant Wopp
Stabsbatterie : Leutnant Asshoff
4. : Oberleutant Adomeit
5. : Oberleutnant von Dufving
6. : Oberleutnant Pätzold
Schwere Artillerieabteilung 605
Kdr : Major Graf
Adj. : Leutnant Kleiner
Stabsbatterie : Leutnant Benndorf
1. : Hauptmann Dr. Herrmann
2. : Hauptmann Schulz
3. : Hauptmann Friedreich

Pionierbataillon 57
Kdr : Major Lehnert
Adj. : Leutnant Buchmann
1. : Hauptmann Zipper
2. : Oberleutnant Schott
Lt. Pionierkolonne : Hauptmann Gassner

Nachrichtenabteilung 82
Kdr : Major Römstaedt
Adj. : Leutnant Rüger
1. : Oberleutnant von Bierbrauer zu Brennstein
2. : Oberleutnant Bätjer
Lt. Nachrichtenkolonne : Oberleutnant Müller

Sanitätsabteilung 46
Kdr(u. DivArzt) : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Spiegelberg
Sanitätsstaffel Iserlohn : Oberfeldarzt Dr. Schoppe
Sanitätsstaffel Krefeld : Stabsarzt Dr. Knipping
Sanitätsstaffel Wuppertal :

Nachschubdienste 57
Kdr : Hauptmann Lange
Adj. : Oberleutnant Poche
Kl. Kraftwagenkolonne 1 : Oberleutnant Kleppe
Kl. Kraftwagenkolonne 2 : Leutnant Schomburg
Kl. Kraftwagenkolonne 3 : Leutnant Nettesheim
Kl. Kraftwagenkolonne 4 : Leutnant Kuhbier
Kl. Kraftwagenkolonne 5 : Leutnant Schluck
Kl. Kraftwagenkolonne 6 : Leutnant Mann
Gr. Kraftwagenkolonne 7 : Leutnant Schlotmann
Gr. Kraftwagenkolonne 8 : Oberleutnant Schreiber
Gr. Kraftwagenkolonne 9 : Oberleutnant Timmerkamp
Nachschubkompanie : Leutnant Bremenfeld
Werkstattkompanie 1 : Leutnant Nowag
Werkstattkompanie 2 : Oberleutnant Bremele
Werkstattkompanie 3 : Leutnant Rath

Source : Wolfgang Paul's excellent book : Brennpunkte: Die Geschichte der 6. Panzerdivision 1937-1945

Post Reply