Rolf Dau Crew 36?

German Kriegsmarine 1935-1945.
Post Reply
Randor
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 4:08 pm
Contact:

Rolf Dau Crew 36?

Post by Randor » Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:01 pm

Hi,
I'm a bit confused as to this issue. I noticed that OLt Rolf Dau commissioned U-5, in August of 1935. However, he is listed as being in Crew 36. How can he be inducted into the Kriegsmarine in 1936? Then commission a uboat in the summer of 1935? His birthday and career suggest he's must be in an earlier crew? Can anyone shed some light on this question?
I'll gladly appreciate anyone's reply, thanxs.
Sincerely,
Mr. Doran Davis
Doran M. Davis

Peter K.
Contributor
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 11:51 am
Location: Austria

Rolf Dau

Post by Peter K. » Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:57 am

born on 01.04.1906 at Berlin-Charlottenburg
crew 26
last rank Korv.Kapt. since 01.04.41

Greetings from Austria
Peter K.

Randor
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 4:08 pm
Contact:

Rolf Dau Data

Post by Randor » Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:07 am

Hi,
I thanx you for your reply. I was able to obatin some information from another website forum at uboatwaffe.net, which is a great site too!
The following data is what I've acquired:
Dau, Rolf
Date and place of birth 01-04-1906 in Berlin-Charlottenburg
Linien Seeoffizier Crew Jahrgang 1926
01-04-1926 Offiziersanwärter ; 01-04-1928 Fähnrich zur See ;
01-05-1930 Oberfähnrich zur See ; 01-10-1930 Leutnant zur See ;
1932 Oberleutnant zur See ; 01-04-1936 Kapitänleutnant ;
01-04-1941 Korvettenkapitän; 01-01-1945 Fregattenkapitän
31/08/1935-27/09/1936 "Komdt." Commander of "U 5 / Unterseebootsschulflottille (training boat)
28/09/1936-07/12/1936 "Komdt. zur Verfügung" Commander at disposal of "U-Flottille Saltzwedel, Wilhelmshaven"
08/12/1936-27/12/1936 "Baubelehrung" Instruction in the final stage of construction of "U 31" in shipyard "Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau AG (AG Weser), Bremen" under supervision of "Lehrwerkstatt, Wilhelmshaven"
28/12/1936-08/11/1938 "Komdt." Commander of "U 31 / U-Flottille Saltzwedel, Wilhelmshaven"
09/11/1938-13/11/1938 "zur Verfügung" At disposal of "U-Flottille Hundius, Wilhelmshaven"
13/11/1938-14/12/1938 "Kompaniechef" Company Leader in "3.Marine-Lehrabteilung"
15/12/1938-06/06/1939 "zur Verfügung" At disposal of "U-Flottille Hundius, Wilhelmshaven"
07/06/1939-14/07/1939 "Baubelehrung" Instruction in the final stage of construction of "U 42" in shipyard "Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau AG (A.G. Weser), Bremen" under supervision of "Marinelehrwerkstatt, Wilhelmshaven"
15/07/1939-13/10/1939 "Komdt." Commander of "U 42 / U-Flottille Hundius, Wilhelmshaven" (made one war patrol without return 11 days, damaged 1 ship 4.803 ton.)
13/10/1939 Rescued and taken prisoner with 19 survivors of U 42 sank in the North Atlantic, South-West of Ireland, 49°12´ N x 16°00´ W by depth charges from the British destroyers HMS Imogen D 44 and HMS Ilex D 61, 26 dead.
Sincerely,
Mr. Doran Davis
Doran M. Davis

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 5813
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Rolf Dau Crew 36?

Post by tigre » Sat Jul 04, 2015 6:58 am

Hello to all :D; a little complement......................

The only commander of U 42!

Kapitänleutnant Rolf Dau, born in Berlin-Charlottenburg on April 1, 1906, entered the German Navy on October 12, 1926 to be part of the crew of 1926. After his graduating from the Submarine School, he received the command of U 5 on August 31, 1935 till 27 September 1936. Later was in command of one of the new submersible Type VIIA, U 31 from December 28, 1936 to November 8, 1938. Finally, after several ground assigments he assumed command of an ocean-going submersible Type IXA, the U 42 ​​which would be his last command as the ship was sunk on her first patrol on October 13, 1939 (VERSUCHSFALLES A). Dau and 19 of his men were rescued and taken prisoner, others 26 perished.

Before the war he carried out two patrols with the U 31 during the Spanish Civil War, from August 19 to October 28, 1937 and April 5 to June 8, 1938.

During the World War II he carried out a single patrol with U 42 ​​damaging one vessel (Stonepool of 4,803 ton) and resulting in the sinking of his ship. From October 2 to October 13, 1939.

Sources: http://www.u-35.com/crew/stamer.htm
http://www.ubootarchiv.de/ubootwiki/index.php/Rolf_Dau

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Attachments
image002.jpg
POWs: Kplt. Werner Lott (U 35) and kplt. Rolf Dau (U 42) with folded arms. Dau and Lott were also of the same crew of 1926........................................
image002.jpg (27.53 KiB) Viewed 853 times
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 5813
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Rolf Dau Crew 36?

Post by tigre » Fri Dec 02, 2016 7:21 pm

Hello to all :D; a little more..................

Kaleun of U 42 - Kapitänleutnant Rolf Dau!

Image
The Kplt. Rolf Dau (center) during the Indienstellung (commission) of the U 42 Type IXA in the shipyards Deschimag AG Weser Bremen on July 15, 1939 .......................

Source: http://www.ebay.at/itm/U-Boot-Foto-U-42 ... SwcLxYG0Na

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 5813
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Rolf Dau Crew 36?

Post by tigre » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:56 pm

Hello to all :D; a little more..................

Kaleun of U 42 - Kapitänleutnant Rolf Dau!

Source: http://www.ebay.de/itm/U-Boot-Foto-U-42 ... 7675.l2557

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Attachments
image088.jpg
Kptltn. Rolf Dau at commissioning of the U 42 at Deschimag..............................
image088.jpg (30.88 KiB) Viewed 67 times
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

Post Reply