In disgrace!

Individual German officers, soldiers and award holders.

Moderator: Commissar D, the Evil

Post Reply
User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 6622
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

In disgrace!

Post by tigre » Tue Jan 24, 2023 9:59 am

Hello to all :D; some commanders of German U-boats who for one reason or another fell out of favor.......

Helmut Franzke (1907 - 1944).

There are conflicting versions about the death of Franzke, on May 28, 1944, the allies bombed the German naval bases in Belgium and it was that day when he was killed and according to another, he perished aboard a vorpostenboot. He lies buried in the German War Cemetery in Lommel.

https://www.k98kforum.com/threads/u-boo ... ist.37137/

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Attachments
image010.jpg
Helmut Franzke as sailor........................
https://www.alexautographs.com/auction-lot/soldbuch-of-a-disgraced-u-boat-captain_2B24ABE9EC
image010.jpg (11.46 KiB) Viewed 259 times
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

User avatar
Prosper Vandenbroucke
Enthusiast
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Braine le Comte - Belgium
Contact:

Re: In disgrace!

Post by Prosper Vandenbroucke » Wed Jan 25, 2023 4:16 am

Hi Raul,
Maybe it helps :
https://uboat.net/men/commanders/314.html
http://www.u-boote.fr/franzke.htm
Kindly regards
Prosper :wink: :wink:

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 6622
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: In disgrace!

Post by tigre » Wed Jan 25, 2023 11:19 am

Sure Prosper, many thanks :wink:. Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 6622
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: In disgrace!

Post by tigre » Tue Jan 31, 2023 6:53 am

Hello to all :D; one more.......

Günther Zedelius (05/19/1915 - 07/06/1981).

He began his career in the Navy as an Officer Candidate (Offiziersanwärter) in April 1935 and received his rank of Leutnant z.S. in 1938 (Crew 1935). From 1937 to 1942 he was commissioned in the Luftwaffe, taking the Observer Course. In the period from April 1940 to February 1942 he served as an Observer in the Küstenfliegergruppe 806, 706 and 906; He also served in Seeaufklärungsgruppe 125 and 2./Kampfgruppe 506.

In March 1942 he returned to the Kriegsmarine and completed the Watch Officer (WO) Course in the 2. U-Lehrdivision, Gotenhafen. From 09.15.1942-01.06.1943 he was IWO on U 130 and carried out one patrol under Korvettenkapitän Ernst Kals; while he was promoted to Kapitänleutnant in October 1942. He then passed the Commander's Course and was to assume command of U 637 (Type VII C). On 07.21.1944 he was at the disposal of the 8th Submarine Flotilla, Danzig. He was removed from command for abusing subordinates and sentenced to 6 weeks of aggravated detention. This was followed by loss of rank and discharge from the officer corps. On 08.28.1944 he was transferred as a career sailor to a combat unit. On 11.17.1944 he was made available to the command of small combat units "Seehund". There he was appointed Commander of U 5078 (Type XXVIIB Seehund) and survived the war.

Sources: http://www.ubootarchiv.de/ubootwiki/ind ... r_Zedelius
https://www.wz-net.de/lokales/heidekrei ... ml#gallery

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Attachments
image029.jpg
Lisel and Günther Zedelius after their civil marriage.............................
image029.jpg (30.6 KiB) Viewed 171 times
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 6622
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: In disgrace!

Post by tigre » Tue Feb 07, 2023 11:34 am

Hello to all :D; one more.......

August-Wilhelm Hewicker (July 30, 1918 in Hamburg - November 26, 1971 Elmshorn).

He began his career in the Navy as an Officer Candidate (Offiziersanwärter) in April 1937 and received his rank from Leutnant z.S. in August 1939 (Prom 1937a). He completed his training aboard the Destroyer Wilhelm Heidkamp. He was a commander in the 42. Minensuchflottille before completing the submarine training course in the 1. U-Lehrdivision, Pillau (September-November 1941). He later served as IWO on U 566 (Oblt.z.S. Gerhard Remus) from July to December 1942. After completing the Commanders Course, he was appointed to command his own U-boat, U 671 (Type VII C). which entered service in March 1943; However, after beginning the testing and training period, he was removed from command on May 4, 1943.

On that date he received a conviction for incitement to a serious crime, disobedience, lying and grand theft, for which he was demoted, imprisoned and served 12 months in prison (July 22, 1943-April 21, 1944 in the military prisons of Anklam and Rathenow). He was later granted parole to serve in front line units. From July to December 1944, he served as Commander of the M 265 (minesweeper) doing an excellent job. A prisoner of the British, he survived the war. He requested that his rank of Oblt.z.See be returned to him, but the request was denied.

Sources: http://www.ubootarchiv.de/ubootwiki/ind ... m_Hewicker
https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.d ... &lang_cl=1
http://www.u-historia.com/uhistoria/his ... 1/u671.htm

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Attachments
image107.jpg
Commission of U 671, on the right August-Wilhelm Hewicker (I assume)........................
image107.jpg (30.23 KiB) Viewed 28 times
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

Post Reply