generalleutnant alfons hitter-know anything about him?

Individual German officers, soldiers and award holders.

Moderator: Commissar D, the Evil

Post Reply
glen
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:40 pm
Location: texas

generalleutnant alfons hitter-know anything about him?

Post by glen » Wed Nov 02, 2005 2:40 pm

I believe this general may be a relative of mine. Does anyone know anything about him?

User avatar
Jerry
Associate
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 4:48 am
Location: USA

Post by Jerry » Wed Nov 02, 2005 3:01 pm

Generalleutnant Alfons Hitter

Born: 04 Jun 1892 in Höchstädt, District Altkirch-Elsaß
Died: 11 Mar 1968 in Königswinter

Promotions:
Gefreiter (01 Apr 1912); Unteroffizier (01 Aug 1912); Vizefeldwebel (27 Jan 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (16 Mar 1915); Leutnant (01 Jun 1922); Oberleutnant (01 Oct 1923); Hauptmann (01 May 1928); Major (01 Sep 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1937); Oberst (01 Mar 1940); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1911)
One Year Volunteer in the 14th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1911-01 Oct 1912)
Reserve-Exercise A (01 Oct 1912-26 Nov 1912)
Discharged to Reserve (26 Nov 1912)
Studies of History, Political Economy & Philosophy at the Universities of Strasbourg & Munich (1912-1914)
Called Up from Reserve (02 Aug 1914)
With the 6th Battery of the 10th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-01 Nov 1917)
Detached to Firing School Course in Jüterbog (05 Jul 1915-02 Aug 1915)
Temporary Battery-Leader of 6th Battery of the 10th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (05 Aug 1916-14 Oct 1916)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of III. Battalion of the 10th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (05 Nov 1916-17 Feb 1917)
Leader of 8th Battery of the 10th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (16 Nov 1916-25 Nov 1916)
Leader of 8th Battery of the 10th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (18 Feb 1917-05 Jul 1917)
Detached to Staff-Officer-Course with the k.u.k. Army-Front-High-Command East (16 Jun 1917-03 Jul 1917)
Transferred into the Foot-Artillery-Replacement-Battalion as Leader of 1st Recruitment-Depot (01 Nov 1917-13 Feb 1918)
Detached as Auxiliary-Instructor to Signals-Medium-Courses in Lyck (12 Jan 1918-17 Jan 1918)
Detached as Director of the Signals-Medium-Courses in Lyck (17 Jan 1918-26 Jan 1918)
Transferred for Special Use yo Firing-Grounds Longnyon (13 Feb 1918-15 Feb 1918)
Leader of the 819th Field-Artillery-Battery (15 Feb 1918-05 May 1918)
Transferred to the 4th Field-Artillery-Replacement-Battalion (05 May 1918-22 Jun 1918)
Leader of 1st Battery of the 23rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (22 Jun 1918-26 Jul 1918)
Leader of 1st Battery of the 80th Foot-Artillery-Battalion (26 Jul 1918-27 Dec 1918)
Retired (27 Dec 1918)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Jun 1922)
Leutnant in the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1922-01 Oct 1923)
Detached to Artillery-School (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Transferred into III. Battalion of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment & Detached to the Staff of the Command-Office of Troop-Exercise-Grounds Jüterbog (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred into 4th Battery of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment & Detached to the Staff of 3rd Division (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to II. Battalion of the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1929-31 Jul 1929)
Detached to the 4th Signals-Battalion (01 Aug 1929-25 Sep 1929)
Transferred to the Staff of I. Battalion of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Chief of 1st Battery of the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1934)
Detached to Firing Course for Artillery-Officers in Jüterbog (02 Oct 1931-29 Oct 1931)
Commander of IV. Battalion of Artillery-Regiment Münster (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 52nd Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 62nd Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Artillery-Regiment-Staff 613 (26 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1940)
Commander of the 178th Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1940-01 Feb 1942)
Artillery-Commander 112 (01 Feb 1942-14 Feb 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (14 Feb 1942-03 May 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 206th Infantry-Division (03 May 1942-01 Aug 1942)
Commander of the 206th Infantry-Division (01 Aug 1942-25 Jun 1944)
Commandant of Fortress Vitebsk (25 Jun 1944-28 Jun 1944)
Captured by the Soviets, in Capivity, Member of the Free Germany Committee (28 Jun 1944-09 Oct 1955)
Released (09 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (718): am 14.12.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiment 178
- Eichenlaub (488): am 04.06.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 206. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 15.12.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 206. Infanterie-Division
- 1914 EK I: 05.02.1916
- 1914 EK II: 02.09.1914
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 13.05.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 02.07.1940
- Wehrmachtbericht: 19.11.1943; 11.02.1944
When you're in command..... command!

User avatar
Michael Miller / ABR
Author
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: F L O R I D A
Contact:

Post by Michael Miller / ABR » Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:14 pm

"I am a historian before I am a Christian; my object is simply to find out how the things actually occurred."

~Leopold von Ranke, 19th Century German Historian

User avatar
tigre
Patron
Posts: 6356
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:42 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: generalleutnant alfons hitter-know anything about him?

Post by tigre » Sat Dec 04, 2021 7:17 am

Hello to all :D; more...................................

Generalmajor Alfons Hitter?

As the photo was in a lot dealing with the 206. ID I assume was him right?

Source: https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auct ... 9d0171f3be

Cheers. Raúl M 8).
Attachments
image067.jpg
image067.jpg (25.77 KiB) Viewed 902 times
Serás lo que debas ser o no serás nada. General José de San Martín.

Post Reply