Search found 22 matches

by dankane
Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:32 am
Forum: Weapons and Equipment
Topic: StuG strength error in Spielberger version?
Replies: 0
Views: 1028

StuG strength error in Spielberger version?

On page 237 in the English version of Spielberger's 'Sturmgeschutz and its Variants', the number of StuG in Russian on 18 June 1942 is given as 210. In a post by the later Ron Klages using the same source, tthe fiugre is given as 406 for 28 June 1942. Is the figure of 406 given in the German version...
by dankane
Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:03 pm
Forum: Unit Histories, Feldpost Numbers & Orders of Battle
Topic: 22, 23, 24 Panzer Divs Pioneers and Panzer I
Replies: 0
Views: 692

22, 23, 24 Panzer Divs Pioneers and Panzer I

This is a tricky one. Under K.St.N. 716 (behelf) dated 6th March 1940m each Pioneer-Battalion of a Panzer Division was to have Abwurfvorrichtungen Pz.Kpfw. I (explosive chage dropping devices). Eventually, 11 PzKpfw.I Ausf.B were placed in the 3.Kompanie of each battalion. The 17 Panzer Divisions at...
by dankane
Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:19 pm
Forum: Weapons and Equipment
Topic: 5 Panzer Reg tank strength 30 June 1941
Replies: 2
Views: 853

5 PzReg

Dave

Thanks for this. I did eventually manage to confirm the 23 Pz I on a visit to the Imperial War Museum, but I did not have 18 June.

Regards

Daniel.
by dankane
Wed Mar 23, 2005 2:28 pm
Forum: Weapons and Equipment
Topic: Number of Panzer I in Barbarossa
Replies: 0
Views: 728

Number of Panzer I in Barbarossa

I have always been intrigued at the different sets of statistics produced about tanks on the Eastern Front. Take Barbarossa, for instance. The panzer inventory for 1 June 1941 included 877 Panzer I (excluding Befehlswagon). Many sources give 180 Panzer I involved in Barbarossa and others give up to ...
by dankane
Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:18 am
Forum: The Allies in WWII
Topic: French losses in North Africa, Nov. 1942 -May 1943
Replies: 6
Views: 1440

French losses in North Africa, Nov. 1942 -May 1943

The sources I have are as follows: History of the Second World War: The Meditte4anean and Middle East, volume IV, by I.S.O. Playfair and J.C.Molony - page 460. United States Army in World War II: Northwest Africa – Seizing the Initiative in the West, by George F. Howe – page 675. Etudes Statistique ...
by dankane
Thu Jan 20, 2005 4:10 pm
Forum: The Allies in WWII
Topic: French losses in North Africa, Nov. 1942 -May 1943
Replies: 6
Views: 1440

French losses in North Africa, Nov. 1942 -May 1943

I noticed that you did not get a full reply to your query. According to the American official history of the Tunisian campaign, French casualties were 1,100 killed, 8,080 wounded and 7,000 missing, a total of 16,180. The British official history gives, 2,156 killed, 10,276 wounded and 7,007 missing,...
by dankane
Fri Jul 16, 2004 3:12 pm
Forum: Campaigns and Battles
Topic: Campaign in Sicily - German casualties
Replies: 4
Views: 1501

Rich Thank you very much for this further comprehensive reply. You have certainly given me plenty to think about, although I still think some of your estimates are on the high side. Be that as it may, you have ensured that I am much better informed than I was before. I'm going to look at the numbers...
by dankane
Thu Jul 15, 2004 2:27 pm
Forum: Campaigns and Battles
Topic: Campaign in Sicily - German casualties
Replies: 4
Views: 1501

Campaign in Sicily - German casualties

Dear Rich Thank you very much for your considered and informative response. As usual, you share information that others have such difficulty obtaining. The only overall figure of German casualties appears to be that given by von Bonin, who wrote after the war that the total German casualties in kil...
by dankane
Tue Jul 13, 2004 3:52 pm
Forum: Campaigns and Battles
Topic: Campaign in Sicily - German casualties
Replies: 4
Views: 1501

Campaign in Sicily - German casualties

I am trying to find some firm figures on German casualties on Sicily. The figure often quoted is 32,000, which compares poorly to the Allied 20,624. Carlo D’Este, for example, gives casualties as: Italian 2,000 Killed, 5,000 Wounded, 137,000 Prisoners; German 5,000 Killed, 14,772 Wounded, 5,523 Pris...
by dankane
Tue May 04, 2004 8:17 am
Forum: Unit Histories, Feldpost Numbers & Orders of Battle
Topic: Sinking of 2 Panzer-Div 20/21 May 1941
Replies: 35
Views: 17005

Dear Hans Thank you very much for sharing this amazing piece of information. It seems that we have really been able to bring together both official notes and personal accounts of this tragedy. A wonderful post. Well worth your efforts. The 1,400 men your source mentions matches well with Halder's 1,...
by dankane
Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:17 am
Forum: Unit Histories, Feldpost Numbers & Orders of Battle
Topic: Sinking of 2 Panzer-Div 20/21 May 1941
Replies: 35
Views: 17005

Thanks for the clarification. Between us all, I think we have shed quite a bit of light on a very obscure incident.

Best wishes

Daniel.
by dankane
Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:32 pm
Forum: Campaigns and Battles
Topic: concentration for barbarossa
Replies: 9
Views: 4205

Not sure if this will be any help to you, but this is a table and quote from Stolfi, HITLER'S PANZERS EAST Table 11. Barbarossa Concentration of Forces (Aufmarsch) * German Wave and Time Divisions Wave 1, 2 February ? 14 March 1941 9 Wave 2, March 1941 18 Wave 3, 8 April ? 20 May 1941 17 Wave 4a, 23...
by dankane
Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:24 pm
Forum: Unit Histories, Feldpost Numbers & Orders of Battle
Topic: PzKpfw variants in Balkans, 1941
Replies: 3
Views: 871

I noticed that you had no response to your question. You may already have seen this, but here is the content of an earlier post by Ron Klages, which may help. Regards Daniel Kane. The III/G and the III/H were the first variants to utilize the 5cmKwK L/42 gun. The prior IIIs used the 3.7cm Kwk. The I...
by dankane
Thu Apr 29, 2004 3:03 pm
Forum: Unit Histories, Feldpost Numbers & Orders of Battle
Topic: Sinking of 2 Panzer-Div 20/21 May 1941
Replies: 35
Views: 17005

Very interesting post, Juha. I take it the figures refer to officers, NCOs and men? Is any information given about actual vehicle losses?

Daniel.
by dankane
Thu Apr 22, 2004 2:52 pm
Forum: Unit Histories, Feldpost Numbers & Orders of Battle
Topic: Sinking of 2 Panzer-Div 20/21 May 1941
Replies: 35
Views: 17005

Interesting discussion all. The figure of men lost comes from the Halder Diary, but I suspect that this may have been the number of men carried. A large number of men were picked up fromthe Greek islands such as Kephalonia. As for the tanks, I do not believe (following Halder) that any were lost at ...