Operation Fall Weiss
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 1:39 pm
I'm researching operation Fall Weiss (Poland campaign) order of battle for Germany. Any corrections or info about topic is welcome. I want to know each commander for korps and division.
---
Army Group Nord
commanded by Fedor von Bock
8 Infantry divison
2 Motorized divison
1 Panzer Division
3rd ARMY
commanded by Georg von Kuechler
I Armeekorps
commanded by Petzel
11. divisions
61. division
Pz. division "Kempft"
Grz.Schtz.Abschn.Kdo.15
XXI Armeekorps
21. division
228. division
Grz.Schtz.Abschn.Kdo.11
Gen.Kdo.Wodrig
1. division
12. division
Grz.Schtz.Abschn.Kdo.31
4th ARMY
commanded by Gunther von Kluge
II Armeekorps
3. division
32. division
III Armeekorps
50. division
Brigade Netze
XIX Armeekorps (mot.)
commanded by Heinz Guderian
3. Panzer division
2. Mot. Infantry
20. Mot. Infantry
RESERVE
10. Panzer divison
1st Luftflotte
commanded by Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
Aufklärungsgruppe 10
Aufklärungsgruppe 11
Aufklärungsgruppe 21
Aufklärungsgruppe 41
Aufklärungsgruppe 120
Aufklärungsgruppe 121
Jagdgeschwader 1
Jagdgeschwader 2
Jagdgeschwader 3
Jagdgeschwader 20
Jagdgeschwader 21
Kampfgeschwader 1
Kampfgeschwader 2
Kampfgeschwader 3
Kampfgeschwader 4
Kampfgeschwader 25
Kampfgeschwader 152
Lehrgeschwader 2
Sturzkampfgeschwader 1
Sturzkampfgeschwader 2
Zerstörergeschwader 1
Zerstörergeschwader 2
Army Group Süd
commanded by Gerd von Rundstedt
18 Infantry division
4 Slovak Infantry division
1 Mountain Division
2 Motorized division
4 Light Motorized divisions
4 panzer divisions
Panzer Divisions and attacked from Silesia / Moravia and Slovakia. The Army Group South had the strongest armored formations with over 2000 tanks and 800 armored cars.
8th ARMY
commanded by Blaskowitz
X Armeekorps
24. division
XIII Armeekorps
10. division
17. division
LSAH
10th ARMY
commanded by Von Reichenau
IV Armeekorps
commanded by Schwedler
4. division
46. division
XI Armeekorps
18. division
19. division
XIV Armeekorps (mot.)
13. division (mot.)
29. division (mot.)
XV Armeekorps (mot.)
commanded by Hoth
2.lei.
3.lei.
XVI Armeekorps (mot.)
commanded by Hoepner
1. Panzer division
4. Panzer division
14. division
31. division
14th ARMY
commanded by List
VIII Armeekorps
8. division
28. division
5. Panzer division
Grz.Schtz.Kdr.3
SS"Germania"
XVII Armeekorps
7. division
44. division
45. division
XVIII Armeekorps
3.Geb.
4.lei.
2.Pz.
RESERVE
VII Armeekorps
commanded by von Wietersheim
13. Mot. division
29. Mot. division
4th Luftflotte
commanded by Generaloberst Alexander Löhr
Aufklärungsgruppe 14
Aufklärungsgruppe 31
Aufklärungsgruppe 124
Jagdgeschwaber 76
Jagdgeschwaber 77
Kampfgeschwader 76
Kampfgeschwader 77
Sturzkampfgeschwader 76
Sturzkampfgeschwader 77
Zerstörergeschwader 76
---
Army Group Nord
commanded by Fedor von Bock
8 Infantry divison
2 Motorized divison
1 Panzer Division
3rd ARMY
commanded by Georg von Kuechler
I Armeekorps
commanded by Petzel
11. divisions
61. division
Pz. division "Kempft"
Grz.Schtz.Abschn.Kdo.15
XXI Armeekorps
21. division
228. division
Grz.Schtz.Abschn.Kdo.11
Gen.Kdo.Wodrig
1. division
12. division
Grz.Schtz.Abschn.Kdo.31
4th ARMY
commanded by Gunther von Kluge
II Armeekorps
3. division
32. division
III Armeekorps
50. division
Brigade Netze
XIX Armeekorps (mot.)
commanded by Heinz Guderian
3. Panzer division
2. Mot. Infantry
20. Mot. Infantry
RESERVE
10. Panzer divison
1st Luftflotte
commanded by Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring
Aufklärungsgruppe 10
Aufklärungsgruppe 11
Aufklärungsgruppe 21
Aufklärungsgruppe 41
Aufklärungsgruppe 120
Aufklärungsgruppe 121
Jagdgeschwader 1
Jagdgeschwader 2
Jagdgeschwader 3
Jagdgeschwader 20
Jagdgeschwader 21
Kampfgeschwader 1
Kampfgeschwader 2
Kampfgeschwader 3
Kampfgeschwader 4
Kampfgeschwader 25
Kampfgeschwader 152
Lehrgeschwader 2
Sturzkampfgeschwader 1
Sturzkampfgeschwader 2
Zerstörergeschwader 1
Zerstörergeschwader 2
Army Group Süd
commanded by Gerd von Rundstedt
18 Infantry division
4 Slovak Infantry division
1 Mountain Division
2 Motorized division
4 Light Motorized divisions
4 panzer divisions
Panzer Divisions and attacked from Silesia / Moravia and Slovakia. The Army Group South had the strongest armored formations with over 2000 tanks and 800 armored cars.
8th ARMY
commanded by Blaskowitz
X Armeekorps
24. division
XIII Armeekorps
10. division
17. division
LSAH
10th ARMY
commanded by Von Reichenau
IV Armeekorps
commanded by Schwedler
4. division
46. division
XI Armeekorps
18. division
19. division
XIV Armeekorps (mot.)
13. division (mot.)
29. division (mot.)
XV Armeekorps (mot.)
commanded by Hoth
2.lei.
3.lei.
XVI Armeekorps (mot.)
commanded by Hoepner
1. Panzer division
4. Panzer division
14. division
31. division
14th ARMY
commanded by List
VIII Armeekorps
8. division
28. division
5. Panzer division
Grz.Schtz.Kdr.3
SS"Germania"
XVII Armeekorps
7. division
44. division
45. division
XVIII Armeekorps
3.Geb.
4.lei.
2.Pz.
RESERVE
VII Armeekorps
commanded by von Wietersheim
13. Mot. division
29. Mot. division
4th Luftflotte
commanded by Generaloberst Alexander Löhr
Aufklärungsgruppe 14
Aufklärungsgruppe 31
Aufklärungsgruppe 124
Jagdgeschwaber 76
Jagdgeschwaber 77
Kampfgeschwader 76
Kampfgeschwader 77
Sturzkampfgeschwader 76
Sturzkampfgeschwader 77
Zerstörergeschwader 76